Mountain Area Information Network
Note - for weekend updates, please visit www.ashevillenc.gov.

Latest press releases and information

Notice from the Red Cross: Victims of recent flooding in Western North Carolina should call 1(866)GET-INFO (438-4636) for Red Cross Disaster Relief assistance. Red Cross workers are assisting the city of Asheville with water distribution at: East Asheville Community Center (Tunnel Road at Lynnwood); the Stephens-Lee Recreation Center (George Washington Carver Street); Red Cross Asheville chapter ( Edgewood Road off Merrimon) and the former Ingles building at Patton and Haywood Road.

Fact sheets Press Releases

September 13, 2004
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE - 4:40 p.m.
City of Asheville
Contact: Lauren Bradley
Day: (828) 259-5484

BOIL WATER ADVISORY LIFTED FOR MOST CUSTOMERS

Potable water served by the Regional Water Authority of Asheville, Buncombe and Henderson Counties System has been restored to near capacity. Samples collected from multiple locations within the system have been analyzed in a State Certified Laboratory and found to be free of coliform bacteria. Based on these results, the continued presence of adequate disinfectant residuals and the maintenance of consistent pressure throughout the system, the BOIL WATER ADVISORY is RESCINDED, effective immediately.

With approval from the North Carolina Department of Environment and Natural Resources, the boil water advisory for the Regional Water Authority of Asheville, Buncombe and Henderson Counties has been lifted except for isolated areas in eastern and western Asheville including:

SPIVEY MOUNTAIN SERVICE AREA
Dogwood Road (I-40 to Monte Vista)
Monte Vista Road from Dogwood to High Meadows Subdivision (including High Meadows Subdivision)
Melton Road
Oak Hill Road (from Melton Road to Starnes Cove Road)
McKinney Road (Starnes Cove Road to Candler Knob Road)
Candler Knob Road
Cedar Hill Road (from Candler Knob Road to Johnston Blvd.)
Johnston Blvd. (from Candler Knob Road to Old County Home Road)

All of Leicester Highway north of Old County Home Road (including the Mt. Carmel & Erwin Hills areas).

UPPER HAW CREEK / SONDLEY ESTATES AREA
All customers in Upper Haw Creek north of Bell Road, including the Sondley Estates.

BLACK MOUNTAIN PUMP SERVICE AREA
All City of Asheville water customers within the Town of Black Mountain.
North Fork - Right Fork Customers
Bee Tree Road
Harrison Hill Road Area


EAST ASHEVILLE - HWY-70
All customers on both sides of Hwy-70 in East Asheville between Azalea Road and Old Hwy-70 in Swannanoa.

Please refer to the attached list for a detailed overview of streets included in the continuation of the boil water advisory. The Red Cross will continue to distribute bottled drinking water tomorrow from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. at the East Asheville Community Center located at 906 Tunnel Road. For water safety tips, visit www.buncombecounty.org.

September 13, 2004
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE - 1:50 p.m.
City of Asheville
Contact: Lauren Bradley
Day: (828) 259-5484

ASHEVILLE LINE BREAK REPAIRED

line break affecting East Asheville has been repaired, and water service is being restored to East Asheville residents. In addition, the line serving Black Mountain customers has been repaired, and service will gradually be restored to Regional Water Authority customers in that area.

Currently, the only areas without water service or limited water service include areas of Candler and the far end of Leicester Highway. The Red Cross will continue to distribute bottled drinking water until 5 p.m. at the East Asheville Community Center located at 906 Tunnel Road.

The entire Regional Water Authority service area continues to be under a boil water advisory. For water safety tips, visit www.buncombecounty.org. Questions from or regarding restaurants should be directed to the Buncombe County Health Department at 250-5016.

September 13, 2004
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE - 12:30
City of Asheville
Contact: Lauren Bradley
Day: (828) 259-5484

NCDENR EXTENDS BOIL WATER ADVISORY

The North Carolina Department of Environment and Natural Resources (NCDENR) has extended the boil water advisory for the Regional Water Authority of Asheville, Buncombe and Henderson Counties for at least an additional 24 hours.

NCDENR advises customers to bring water to a full rolling boil for a period of one (1) minute before use for consumption (drinking or making tea, coffee, Kool-Aid, etc.) or ice making should greatly reduce the possibility of any bacteriological contamination. If you cannot boil the water, add plain household bleach (which is 4 percent to 6 percent chlorine) using one-fourth teaspoon per one gallon. Shake water and then let it stand for 30 minutes. Water should have a slight bleach odor.

Because boiling water can increase nitrate levels that might be present, bottled water or stored should be used by pregnant women and be used for preparing infant formula. If possible, infants and pregnant women should not drink boiled water. If you do not have bottled water available for pregnant women and infants, it is better for them to drink boiled water than to drink water that is not boiled and may be contaminated. It is important not to become dehydrated.

No microbiological contamination has been found in the drinking water as a result of this incident. Samples will be collected from throughout the affected area to confirm the microbiological quality as soon as pressure is restored. A follow-up notice will be issued once NCDENR approves the safety of the water supply.

Additional water safety tips are available at www.buncombecounty.org or by calling (828) 250-6475.

September 13, 2004
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE - 8 a.m.
City of Asheville
Contact: Lauren Bradley
Day: (828) 259-5484

EAST ASHEVILLE, SWANNANOA WATER ADVISORY

A water line break is affecting portions of far East Asheville and Swannanoa, causing low water pressure and complete water loss, and crews are currently working to restore water service. When water is restored, customers are advised to boil water intended for human consumption for three to five minutes. Muddy or discolored water should not be boiled for use. For more water safety tips, visit www.buncombecounty.org. ###

September 12, 2004
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE - 9 a.m.
City of Asheville
Contact: Lauren Bradley
Day: (828) 259-5484

UPDATE ON WATER SERVICE; RESERVOIRS GRADUALLY FILLING

Water is continuing to be restored to many residents after crews repaired water transmission lines from the North Fork facility Friday night. Although main water lines are being flushed, customers should continue to expect instances of muddy or discolored water. Muddy water is not safe for boiling for human consumption. The local Red Cross chapter will begin distributing bottled drinking water at 1 p.m. at distribution points throughout the city including the former Ingles site at the corner of Haywood Road and Patton Avenue, the East Asheville Community Center on Tunnel Road, the Stephens-Lee Community Center and the Red Cross location on Edgewood Road.

Some water customers may continue to experience water loss or low water pressure, particularly those who receive service from storage reservoirs. Officials estimate those reservoirs will be restored with water in the next 12 to 24 hours. Areas served by reservoirs that may continue to experience water loss include Brevard Road, Sardis Road, Sandhill Road, Leicester Highway, Spivey Mountain and some areas in Candler in the western part of the water system. Customers in Haw Creek, Sondley Estates, Town Mountain and Webb Cove in northern and eastern parts of Buncombe County may also experience no water service.

All Regional Water Authority customers continue to be under a boil water advisory. Water intended for human consumption should be boiled for three to five minutes. Additional water safety tips can be found at www.buncombecounty.org.
###

September 11, 2004
UPDATED - FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE, 12:40 p.m.
City of Asheville
Contact: Lauren Bradley
Day: (828) 259-5484
Mobile: (828) 777-1114

WATER SERVICE GRADUALLY RESTORED IN ASHEVILLE; MAIN LINES BEING FLUSHED

As crews gradually open valves to restore water service through three repaired transmission lines from the North Fork facility, customers should expect instances of muddy and/or discolored water. Water department workers are currently flushing the system to clear main water lines. All Regional Water Authority customers continue to be under a boil water advisory until official notice is issued that water is safe for consumption. Bottled water is safest for drinking. Water intended for human consumption should be boiled for three to five minutes; however, muddy and discolored water SHOULD NOT BE USED FOR BOILING. Water safety tips can be found at www.ashevillenc.gov <http://www.ashevillenc.gov>, www.buncombecounty.org <http://www.buncombecounty.org> or by calling (828) 250-6475.

Additional emergency bottled drinking water has been supplied to distribution points throughout the city and will be available until supplies run out. Distribution locations include:

- a temporary station set up at the intersection of Haywood Road and Patton Avenue;
- East Asheville Community Center/Fire Station;
- Stephens-Lee Community Center; and
- the American Red Cross Center on Edgewood Road.

###

September 11, 2004
UPDATED - FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE, 8 a.m.
City of Asheville
Contact: Lauren Bradley
Day: (828) 259-5484
Mobile: (828) 777-1114


WATER SERVICE UPDATE


Crews have worked around the clock and completed repairs to the 36-inch water transmission line as well as the two 16-inch transmission lines at the North Fork Facility. Water valves are currently being opened, and water will slowly be introduced back into the system with provisions made for flushing water lines and relieving pressure where necessary. While crews remain optimistic about the restoration of water service, customers should be advised of the significant risk that additional line breaks may occur as water enters the system. In addition, customers should continue to expect complete water loss, low water pressure and discolored water.
Regional Water Authority customers will remain under a boil water advisory until official notice that water is safe for consumption. The Buncombe County Health Center has issued the following safety tips in regard to the boil water advisory for all customers of the Regional Water Authority of Asheville, Buncombe and Henderson Counties including:

1. Bottled water is the safest source of water for drinking, washing food, brushing teeth and even bathing.

2. If bottled water is not available, then boiled water may also be used. Water should be boiled at a rolling boil for 3 - 5 minutes.

3. If boiling is not possible due to power failures, you can make water safer by adding 6 - 8 drops of unscented, household bleach (chlorine) to 1 gallon of water. Shake or stir and then let it sit for 30 minutes prior to use. This method does not kill all parasites and should be used as a last resort.

Caution: Boiling water concentrates any levels of nitrates that may be present in the water. Young infants and pregnant women should use bottled or stored water instead of boiled tap water whenever possible for drinking and cooking. If you do not have bottled water available for pregnant women and infants, it is better for them to drink boiled water than to drink water that is not boiled and may be contaminated. It is important not to become dehydrated.

4. As a last resort for hand-washing, use tap water and soap to wash hands, rubbing briskly. Follow with a hand sanitizer.

5. Bathing poses a risk if contaminated water is ingested. Sponge bathing may reduce your risk of ingesting water and getting sick. Use caution when bathing small children and infants to avoid getting water in their mouths. For bathing the facial area, use bottled or boiled and cooled water.

6. Home dishwashers are not designed to treat contaminated water and may not provide adequate sanitation of dishware. Therefore people should not assume that their home dishwashers sufficiently clean dishes and protect them from disease.

7. Icemakers should NOT be used. They should be turned off and melted ice may be used for flushing toilets or thrown away. After safe water has been restored, machines may be turned back on however the first several batches of ice may still be contaminated and should be discarded.

Recorded safety tips may be retrieved calling (828) 250-6475.

### September 10, 2004
UPDATED - FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE, 2:30 p.m.
City of Asheville
Contact: Lauren Bradley
Day: (828) 259-5484

WATER SERVICE UPDATE

Crews will work into the night on repairs to three transmission lines at North Fork Water Treatment Facility, and one repaired transmission line continues to supply minimal water to the Regional Water Authority system. Water customers should expect continued water outage, low pressure or discolored water. All customers are urged to suspend all non-emergency water use. Damage to the remaining lines is severe and repair times will be difficult to estimate due to unforeseen circumstances surrounding repairs and additional damage that may be discovered.

Based on the potential for contamination from cross-connections or back siphonage, all Regional Water Authority customers are advised to boil all water used for human consumption. This advisory includes customers receiving water from Mills River Treatment Facility, particularly those that have lost water or experienced low water pressure. Boiling the water to a full rolling boil for a period of three to five (3-5) minutes before use for consumption (drinking or making tea, coffee, Kool-Aid, etc.) or ice making should greatly reduce the possibility of any bacteriological contamination. If you cannot boil the water, add plain household bleach (which is 4 percent to 6 percent chlorine) using one-fourth teaspoon per gallon; shake, and let stand for 30 minutes. Water should have a slight bleach odor.

Because boiling water can increase nitrate levels that might be present, bottled water or stored should be used by pregnant women and be used for preparing infant formula. If possible, infants and pregnant women should not drink boiled water. If you do not have bottled water available for pregnant women and infants, it is better for them to drink boiled water than to drink water that is not boiled and may be contaminated. It is important not to become dehydrated.

No microbiological contamination has been found in the drinking water as a result of this incident. Samples will be collected from throughout the affected area to confirm the microbiological quality as soon as pressure is restored. A follow-up notice will be issued once water service is restored and samples results are acceptable.

Residents may bring their own containers to fill with water at Fire Station No. 5 located at 1074 Hendersonville Rd. and the Skyland Fire Department at 6 Miller Rd. off of Hendersonville Road. An additional supply of bottled drinking water will be delivered to Asheville this evening for distribution at select points throughout the city. Distribution points will be open until midnight once they receive additional supplies. City and county residents may retrieve bottled drinking water at the following locations: the East Asheville Community Center/Fire Station, the Stephens-Lee Community Center and the American Red Cross Center on Edgewood Road.

An updated list of road closures can be found at . ###

September 10, 2004
UPDATED - FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE, 7:50 a.m.
City of Asheville
Contact: Lauren Bradley
Day: (828) 259-5484

WATER SERVICE, OTHER UPDATES

Water is being produced at the North Fork Water Treatment Facility and entering one repaired transmission line; however, prior to this event, the facility had never been off line, and there are a number of unknown variables that may affect water filtering back into the system. Officials expect minimal to no water restoration to Regional Water Authority customers as a result of this repair. Customers should expect continued water outage, low pressure or discolored water. All Regional Water Authority customers are urged to suspend all non-emergency water use.

Crews worked throughout the night and are continuing to repair three additional transmission lines at the North Fork facility. Damage to the remaining lines is severe and repair times will be difficult to estimate due to unforeseen circumstances surrounding repairs and additional damage that may be discovered.

Based on the potential for contamination from cross-connections or back siphonage, all Regional Water Authority customers are advised to boil all water used for human consumption. This advisory includes customers receiving water from Mills River Treatment Facility. Boiling the water to a full rolling boil for a period of three to five (3-5) minutes before use for consumption (drinking or making tea, coffee, Kool-Aid, etc.) or ice making should greatly reduce the possibility of any bacteriological contamination.

If you cannot boil the water, add plain household bleach (which is 4 percent to 6 percent chlorine) using teaspoon per gallon; shake, and let stand for 30 minutes. Water should have a slight bleach odor. Because boiling water can increase nitrate levels that might be present, bottled water or stored should be used by pregnant women and be used for preparing infant formula.

If possible, infants and pregnant women should not drink boiled water. If you do not have bottled water available for pregnant women and infants, it is better for them to drink boiled water than to drink water that is not boiled and may be contaminated. It is important not to become dehydrated.

No microbiological contamination has been found in the drinking water as a result of this incident. Samples will be collected from throughout the affected area to confirm the microbiological quality as soon as pressure is restored. A follow-up notice will be issued once water service is restored and samples results are acceptable.

The American Red Cross' Mountain Area Chapter is distributing bottled drinking water at locations throughout the city. Distribution points will be open today from 6 a.m. to midnight. City and county Residents may retrieve bottled drinking water at the following locations: the East Asheville Community Center/Fire Station, the Stephens-Lee Community Center and the American Red Cross Center on Edgewood Road. Residents may also bring their own containers to fill with water at Fire Station No. 5 located at 1074 Hendersonville Rd. and the Skyland Fire Department at 6 Miller Rd. off of Hendersonville Road.

Other updates include:

- ASHEVILLE CITY HALL IS OPEN TODAY. ROAD CLOSURES: An updated list of road closures can be found at http://www.ashevillenc.gov/works/roadsclosed.htm.

- ASHEVILLE TRANSIT UPDATE: City bus service is operating under its regular schedule but will not travel on hazardous and/or barricaded roadways.

- PARK CLOSURES: Azalea Park and all parks along the French Broad River will remain closed. People must stay out of these areas as damage is assessed and necessary repairs are made. Park located in these areas could be dangerous with eroded structures and debris.

- POST-FLOOD SAFETY TIPS: Find safety tips from FEMA at http://www.fema.gov/pdf/hazards/fststpbr.pdf and http://www.fema.gov/hazards/floods/coping.shtm. ###